Anti-HAV IgM Antibody ELISA

$540.00

The Anti-HAV IgM Antibody ELISA Assay Kit is an enzyme immunoassay and detects IgM antibodies in human serum or plasma directed against the Hepatitis A-Virus. The Eagle Biosciences Anti-HAV IgM ELISA Assay Kit is for research use only.

Anti-HAV IgM Antibody ELISA

The Anti-HAV IgM Antibody ELISA is For Research Use Only

Size: 1×96 wells
Incubation Time: 3.5 hours
Sample Type: Serum, Plasma
Sample Size: 100μL
Alternative Names: Hepatitis-A Virus, Anti Hepatitis-A Virus

Manufactured by Mediagnost


Assay Principle

The Anti-HAV IgM ELISA Assay Kit is a “class-capture” enzyme immuoassay. Serum or plasma samples are diluted 1:2000 and added to the wells of a microtiter plate, which have been previously coated with an antibody directed against human IgM antibodies (µ-chain specific). Specific antibodies bind to the antibodies present during an incubation step of 1h at 37°C. After washing, the Hepatitis A-virus is added. During the incubation step the HAV binds to the HAV specific IgM antibodies. The conjugate (monoclonal anti-HAV antibody, peroxidase-labelled) is added and incubated again. After a further washing step substrate is added and further incubated for 30 min. at room temperature. The reaction is terminated on addition of stop solution. The absorbance of the coloured reaction product is measured on a microtiter plate reader. The colour intensity of the reaction corresponds to the concentration of antibodies in the sample.


Storage condition
All test kit materials must be stored between 2 – 8°C in the dark. Strips not to be used immediately should be stored airtight in the laminate bag together with the desiccant. The shelf-life of components after opening is not affected, if used appropriately.


Related Products

Hepatitis A Virus (HAV) Antigen ELISA Assay Kit
Anti-HAV Antibody ELISA Assay
Anti-Myelin Auto Antibodies ELISA

Additional Information

Assay Background


Positive detection of antibodies directed against the Hepatitis A virus (anti-HAV) is evidence of immunity to Hepatitis-A virus (1). After natural infection with the Hepatitis A-Virus, neutralising antibodies appear at the same time of Anti-HAV of IgG-Class formation (1).

Since the incidence of HAV infection in children has diminished in Northern Europe in recent years, children and juveniles are predominantly Anti-HAV negative. In an adult population could be observed, that the percentage of anti-HAV positive individuals raises with increasing age: only 3.9 % of the young people (18-24 years) show antibody against HAV, where as in older population (≥50 years) HAV-Antibody was found in 40.3% of the population (12).

Anti-HAV IgM Antibody ELISA

Documents

Product Documents