Anti-HAV Antibody ELISA Assay

$510.00

The Anti-HAV Total Antibody ELISA Assay Kit detects antibodies against Hepatitis A virus in Human Serum. The anti-HAV ELISA Assay Kit is for research use only and not for use in diagnostic procedures.

Anti-HAV Antibody ELISA Assay

The Anti-HAV Antibody ELISA Assay is For Research Use Only

Size: 1×96 wells
Sensitivity: 3 mIU/ml
Incubation Time: 3.5 hours
Sample Type: Serum, Plasma
Sample Size: 5 mg/mL
Alternative Names: Anti-Hepatitis A Virus Antibody ELISA, Anti-HAV Total Antibody ELISA

Anti-Hepatitis A Virus (HAV) Total Antibody ELISA Assay Kit is manufactured by Mediagnost


Assay Principle


The Anti-HAV Antibody ELISA Assay is a pseudo-competitive enzyme immunoassay. Serum or plasma samples are added to the wells of a microtiter plate, which have been previously coated with inactivated HAV antigen, and incubated for 2 hours at 37 °C. Anti-HAV antibodies bind to the antigen. The conjugate (peroxidase labeled anti-HAV IgG) is added and incubated again for 1 h at 37 °C. Free binding sites of the antigen are bound with conjugate. Excess conjugate is washed off the plate and the substrate is added and incubated for 30 min at room temperature. The bound conjugate changes the colour of the subtrate to blue. The reaction is terminated by adding the stopping solution. The colour turns yellow. The absorbance of the colored reaction product is measured on a microtiter plate reader. The extinction is reciprocal to the anti-HAV titer. For quantitative determination use the included serum standards.  The preparation of titration curve e.g. for calibration of sera by means of standard reagents is also possible.


Related Products

Hepatitis A Virus (HAV) Antigen ELISA Kit
Anti-Hepatitis A Virus (HAV) IgM Antibody ELISA Assay
Anti-Myelin Auto-Antibodies ELISA Assay Kit

Additional Information

Assay Background


Positive detection of antibodies directed against the Hepatitis A virus (anti-HAV) is evidence of immunity to Hepatitis-A virus (1). After natural infection with the Hepatitis A-Virus, neutralising antibodies appear at the same time of Anti-HAV of IgG-Class formation (1).

Since the incidence of HAV infection in children has diminished in Northern Europe in recent years, children and juveniles are predominantly Anti-HAV negative. In an adult population could be observed, that the percentage of anti-HAV positive individuals raises with increasing age: only 3.9 % of the young people (18-24 years) show antibody against HAV, whereas in an older population (≥50 years) HAV-Antibody was found in 40.3% of the population (12).  Since a vaccine against Hepatitis A virus infections is available, vaccinations are recommended for people traveling to countries where a high risk of HAV infections exists and for health care employees (5,7,8).

Standard Curve


Standard curve of a Reference reagent* with concentration of 50; 30, 15 10, 5, 3, 1 mIU/ml for Calibration of Sera (s.Tab. 4)
Anti-HAV Antibody ELISA Assay

Documents

Product Documents