Angiopoietin-2 ELISA Assay Kit

$490.00

The Angiopoietin-2 ELISA Assay Kit is an enzyme immunoassay intended for the quantitative determination of human angiopoietin-2 in serum, EDTA plasma, heparin plasma, and citrate plasma. The Angiopoietin-2 ELISA Assay Kit is for research use only and not to be used in diagnostic procedures.

Angiopoietin-2 ELISA Assay Kit

The Angiopoietin-2 ELISA Assay Kit is Developed and Manufactured in Austria by Biomedica

Size: 1×96 wells
Sensitivity: 3.7 pmol/l
Dynamic Range: 0 – 400 pmol/l
Incubation Time: 3.5 hours
Sample Type: Serum, EDTA plasma, citrate plasma, heparin plasma
Sample Size: 20 µL
Alternative Name: ANG2 ELISA

For Research Use Only

Controls Included


Assay Background

Angiopoietin-2 (ANG2) is a 56.9 kDa glycosylated growth factor that is specific for endothelial cells (ECs). ANG2 is expressed in embryonic vessels and contributes to the formation of new vasculature. In adults, it is restricted to sites of vascular remodeling (e.g. ovary, uterus, placenta) and wound healing. ANG2 is regulated by the cytokine vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). Together with VEGF, ANG2 induces endothelial cell migration, proliferation, and vascular sprouting. During angiogenesis, ANG2 exerts its effects via the angiopoietin-1/TIE2 receptor signaling system on endothelial cells. Disruption of this signaling leads to the loss of endothelial integrity. In consequence, the endothelium responds to various pro-inflammatory cytokines and growth factors. Thus, ANG2 might cause vascular micro-inflammation in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Various studies demonstrated that ANG2 levels increase with CKD stage and are associated with fluid overload and abnormal cardiac structure. Furthermore, ANG2 concentrations correlate with mortality in patients with CKD stages 4–5. Although ANG2 levels recover after successful kidney transplantation, ANG2 continues to be a cardiovascular risk factor in this population. In cancer, targeting the TIE2-Angiopoietin pathway has shown promising results in some pre-clinical and clinical trials, including studies on recurrent or metastatic breast and renal cell carcinomas.
Areas of interest:

  • Ischemic pathologies (PAD, CAD)
  • Inflammation (Bowel disease, Chron’s disease, cirrhosis, sepsis)
  • Autoimmune disease (rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis)
  • Artherosclerosis
  • Chronic kidney disease
  • Diabetic retinopathy
  • Cancer

Related Products to Angiopoietin-2 ELISA

Big Endothelin-1 ELISA Assay
Endostatin ELISA Kit
Sclerostin ELISA

Additional Information

Assay Principle


The Angiopoietin-2 human ELISA kit is a sandwich enzyme immunoassay for the quantitative determinationof angiopoietin-2 in human serum and plasma samples. Standards, controls and samples must be pre-diluted 1+10 prior to assaying. In a first step, pre-diluted standard/control/sample and biotinylated antibody (goat polyclonal anti-human angiopoietin-2) are pipetted into the wells of the microtiter strips, which are pre-coated with a monoclonal anti-human angiopoietin-2 antibody. Angiopoietin-2 present in the standard/control/sample binds to the pre-coated antibody in the well and forms a sandwich with the anti-human angiopoietin-2 antibody. In a washing step all non-specific unbound material is removed. In a second step, the conjugate (Streptavidin-HRP) is pipetted into the wells and reacts with the biotinylated antibody. After another washing step, the substrate (TMB, tetramethylbenzidine) is pipetted into the wells. The enzyme-catalyzed color change of the substrate is directly proportional to the amount of angiopoietin-2 present in the sample. This color change is detectable with a standard microplate reader. A dose response curve of the absorbance (optical density, OD at 450 nm) using the values obtained from the standards versus the standard concentration is generated. The concentration of angiopoietin-2 in the sample is determined directly from the dose response curve.

Typical Standard Curve

Angiopoietin-2-ELISA-Assay

Documents

Product Documents