Angiopoietin-2 mouse rat ELISA

$675.00

The Angiopoietin-2 mouse rat ELISA is an enzyme immunoassay intended for the quantitative determination of mouse or rat angiopoietin-2 in serum or plasma. The Eagle Biosciences Angiopoietin-2 mouse rat ELISA is for research use only and is not to be used in diagnostic procedures.

Angiopoietin-2 mouse rat ELISA

The Angiopoietin-2 mouse rat ELISA is Developed and Manufactured in Austria by Biomedica

Size: 1×96 wells
Sensitivity: 18.3 pmol/l
Dynamic Range: 0 – 1400 pmol/l
Incubation Time: 5.5 hours
Sample Type: Mouse or rat serum, plasma
Sample Size: 5 µL
Alternative Name: Mouse/rat ANG2 ELISA, Rodent ANG2 ELISA

For Research Use Only

Controls Included


Assay Background

Angiopoietin-2 (ANG2) is a 56.9 kDa glycosylated growth factor that is specific for endothelial cells (ECs) ANG2 expressed in embryonic vessels and contributes to the formation of new vasculature. In adults, it is restricted to sites of vascular remodeling (e.g. ovary, uterus, placenta) and wound healing. ANG2 is regulated by the cytokine vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). Together with VEGF, ANG2 induces endothelial cell migration, proliferation, and vascular sprouting. During angiogenesis, ANG2 exerts its effects via the angiopoietin-1/TIE2 receptor signaling system on endothelial cells. Disruption of this signaling leads to the loss of endothelial integrity. In consequence, the endothelium responds to various pro-inflammatorycytokines and growth factors. Thus, ANG2 might cause vascular micro-inflammation in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Various studies demonstrated that ANG2 levels increase with CKD stage and are associated with fluid overload and abnormal cardiac structure. Furthermore, ANG2 concentrations correlate with mortality in patients with CKD stages 4–5. Although ANG2 levels recover after successful kidney transplantation, ANG2 continues to be a cardiovascular risk factor in this population. Elevated ANG2 levels have also been observed in most cardiovascular disorders, such as coronary heart disease, congestive heart failure, and peripheral arterial disease. In terms of pathological angiogenesis, ANG2 has been widely explored in tumor-induced angiogenesis. The inhibition of ANG2 decreased the tumor size and metastatic efficacy. Thus, in cancer, targeting the TIE2-Angiopoietin pathway has shown promising results in some preclinical and clinical trials, including studies on recurrent or metastatic breast and renal cell carcinomas.


Related Products

Angiopoietin-2 ELISA Assay Kit
Mouse Periostin ELISA Assay
Endostatin Mouse Rat ELISA

Additional Information

Assay Principle


This kit is a sandwich enzyme immunoassay for the quantitative determination of mouse/rat Angiopoietin-2 inserum and plasma samples. In a first step, STD/CTRL/Sample are pipetted into the wells of the microtiter strips, which are pre-coated with a recombinant monoclonal Angiopoietin-2 antibody. Angiopoietin-2 present in the sample binds to the pre-coated antibody in the well. After a first wash step, which removes non-specifically unbound material, detection antibody is added and forms a sandwich with the antigen bound on the plate. After another washing step the conjugate (streptavidin-HRP) is pipetted into the wells and reacts with the detection antibody. After another washing step, the substrate (TMB, tetramethylbenzidine) is pipetted into the wells. The enzyme catalysed color change of the substrate is directly proportional to the amount of mouse/rat Angiopoietin-2 present in the sample. This color change is detectable with a standard microtiter plate ELISA reader. The concentration of Angiopoietin-2 in the sample is determined directly from the dose response curve.
The kit utilizes recombinant mouse Angiopoetin-2 as a calibrator. Mouse, rat, bovine and human Angiopoietin-2 share a high homology (>85%).

Typical Standard Curve


Angiopoietin-2 mouse/rat ELISA Assay

Manual

Product Manual