Thyroid Stimulating Hormone LIA

$190.00

The Thyroid Stimulating Hormone LIA Assay Kit is for the direct quantitative determination of TSH in human serum by a chemiluminescence immunoassay (LIA). The Eagle Biosciences Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) LIA assay kit is for research use only and not to be used in diagnostic procedures.

SKU: THH31-L01 Categories: , ,

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone LIA

The Thyroid Stimulating Hormone LIA is For Research Use Only

Size: 1×96 wells
Sensitivity: 0.13 μIU/mL
Dynamic Range: 0.15–30 μIU/mL
Incubation Time: 90 minutes
Sample Type: Serum
Sample Size: 50 μL
Alternative Names: TSH LIA, Human Thyroid Stimulating Hormone LIA, Human TSH LIA
Controls Included


Assay Principle

The principle of this chemiluminescence immunoassay test follows a typical one-step capture or ‘sandwich’ type assay. The assay makes use of two highly specific monoclonal antibodies: A monoclonal antibody specific for TSH is immobilized onto the microplate and another monoclonal antibody specific for a different region of TSH is conjugated to horse radish peroxidase (HRP). TSH from the sample and standards are allowed to bind simultaneously to the plate and to the HRP conjugate. The washing and decanting steps remove any unbound HRP conjugate. After the washing step, the luminescence substrate is added and the relative luminescence units (RLUs) are measured in a microtiter plate luminometer. The RLUs formed by the enzymatic reaction are directly proportional to the concentration of TSH in the samples. A set of standards is used to plot a standard curve from which the concentration of TSH in patient samples and controls are read.


Related Products

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone ELISA
Reverse T3 ELISA Assay Kit
Free Thyroxine (fT4) LIA Assay Kit

Additional Information

Assay Background


Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) is a glycoprotein hormone of 28KD secreted by the anterior pituitary gland. TSH has two subunits, namely α and β. The α subunit of TSH is similar to the α subunit found in the LH, FSH and hCG glycoprotein hormones. The β subunit however, is specific and differs from hormone to hormone. TSH stimulates positively the production of thyroid hormones T4 and T3. Circulating T4 and T3 regulate the TSH secretion by negative feedback. TSH production is also under the positive control of thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH), which is secreted by hypothalamus. Measurement of serum TSH is generally regarded as the most sensitive indicator available for the diagnosis of primary and secondary hypothyroidism. In primary hypothyroidism, where there is impaired production of thyroid hormones, the TSH level is typically highly elevated. In secondary or tertiary hypothyroidism where the thyroid hormones are low as a consequence of pituitary or hypothalamic lesions, the TSH level is usually low. Further, a sensitive TSH assay is also able to differentiate the hyperthyroidism from the euthyroid population. TSH is typically suppressed to subnormal levels in most hyperthyroidism. It is recommended to assay both TSH and thyroid hormones for the clinical assessment of thyroid status. But if there were to be only one test to be prescribed for thyroid function, TSH would be the test. TSH determinations are also helpful to monitor patients who receive thyroxine replacement therapy.

Documents


 

Please note: All documents above are for reference use only and should not be used in place of the documents included with this physical product. If digital copies are needed, please contact us.

Product Citations